Dr. Penelope Martin-Knox, Superintendent
Dr. Brenda Hafner, Chief of Schools
Dr. Jade McLeod, Executive Director of Academics
Dr. John Koumas, Chief of Human Resources
Jennifer Miller, Chief Finance Officer
Samuel Myers, Executive Director of Operations
Veronne Davis, Executive Director of Student Support Services
Shelly Galloway, Executive Director of Communication and Community Engagement
Arpad Jonas, Executive Director IT
Amy Hansen, Administrative Manager to the Superintendent and the Board of Trustees
Dr. David Laws, Jr., Director of Instructional Technology
Dr. Vanessa Canty, Principal, Lemira Elementary School
Stacey Francis, Director of Food Service
Dr. Shawn Hagerty, Principal, Crosswell Drive Elementary School
Anita Hunter, Principal, R.E. Davis College Preparatory Academy
Brian Jones, Lead Transportation Supervisor
Sharon Jones, Building Services Supervisor, Bates Middle School
Nicholas Pearson, Principal, Sumter High School
Dana Williams, Assistant Principal, Millwood Elementary School

Administrator and Teacher Support
Jamie Lessard, Professional Development Specialist
Sheree Boozer, Director of Teacher Quality
Melissa Epps, Instructional Technology Specialist
Keasha Grant, Instructional Technology Specialist
Deanna McElveen, Assistant Administrator, Millwood Elementary School
Melissa Boyce, Data Specialist

Roles and Responsibilities
Tarsha Staggers, Principal, Hillcrest Middle School
Dr. Shawn Haggerty, Principal, Crosswell Drive Elementary School
Dr. Vanessa Canty, Principal, Lemira Elementary School
Dr. Shirrie Miller, Principal, Sumter Career and Technology Center
Bertha Timmons, Assistant Principal, Crestwood High School
Jeannie Pressley, Principal, Alice Drive Middle School
Student Learning Expectations
Veronne Davis, Executive Director of Support Services
Dr. Lamont Moore, Director of Testing and Accountability
Nicholas Pearson, Principal, Sumter High School
Phillip Jackson, Principal, Kingsbury Elementary School
Karen Buffalo, Director of Early Childhood
Vivian McGhaney, Special Services Curriculum Coordinator
Dana Williams, Assistant Principal, Millwood Elementary School
Kathy Morrison, LISW-CP, Project AWARE
Robin Mixon, Coordinator of School Support Services

Instructional Expectations
Lori Smith, Instructional Coordinator
Dr. Shirley Gamble, Principal, Crestwood High School
Dr. Shirrie Miller, Director, Sumter Career and Technology Center
Dr. Emily Kimpton, Instructional Coordinator
Monica Pate, Instructional Specialist
Carla King, Instructional Coordinator
Christine Carnes, Instructional Specialist
Vivian McGhaney, Special Education Curriculum Coordinator
Richard Phillips, Teacher, Hillcrest Middle School
Jessica McKinley, Parent
Jeannie Pressley, Principal, Alice Drive Middle School
Stephanie Barrineau, Instructional Coach, Alice Drive Middle School

Communications
Shelly Galloway, Executive Director of Communication and Community Engagement
Melissa Epps, Instructional Technology Specialist
Anita Hunter, Principal, R. E. Davis College Preparatory Academy
Arthena Woods, Director of Title I

Operations
Dr. David Laws, Jr., Director of Instructional Technology
Samuel Myers, Executive Director of Operations
Arpad Jonas, Executive Director of Informational Technology
Dr. Shawn Hagerty, Principal, Crosswell Drive Elementary School
Keasha Grant, Instructional Technology Specialist
Stephanie Barrineau, Instructional Coach, Alice Drive Middle School
Chauntae Scott, Title 1 Systems Technician
Kristy Schmitt, Parent
Amber Ketchum, Parent
Cheryl Brown, Parent
Lefford Fate, City of Sumter, Education Committee Chair
Erika Williams, Manager, Sumter Economic Development, TheLINK
Brenda Gardner, South Carolina Department of Commerce
Mark Gillard, Work-based Learning Coordinator
Renee Terrell, Teacher, Cherryvale Elementary School
Dr. Vanessa Canty, Principal, Lemira Elementary School
Donna Barth, Power School Administrator
Mrs. Rachel Ardis, Power School Data Assistant

Resources/Classroom Configuration
Clyde Chan, Director of Maintenance
Samuel Myers, Executive Director of Operations
James Curry, Assistant Principal, Crestwood High School
Tina Davis, Executive Assistant
Dee Cook, District Coordinator of Procurement
Robin Mixon, Coordinator Emergency Preparedness
Kathy Morrison, Coordinator of AWARE
Amy Hansen, Administrative Manager to Superintendent and Board of Trustees
Samantha Smith, Art Teacher, Lemira Elementary School
Rusty Gulledge, Records/Transcripts
James Mattmiller, Warehouse Specialist
Alonzo Smith, Warehouse Specialist

Cleaning Protocols
Samuel Myers, Executive Director of Operations
Kelvin Williams, District Hearing Officer
Clyde Chan, Director Maintenance
James Curry, Assistant Principal, Crestwood High School
Sharon Jones, Building Services Supervisor, Bates Middle School
Dee Brown, Building Services Supervisor, Alice Drive Elementary School
Melissa Morris, Principal, Shaw Heights Elementary School
Dee Cook, District Coordinator of Procurement
Jerome Wells, Supervisor, Warehouse

Food Service
Stacey Francis, Director of Food Service
Samuel Myers, Executive Director of Operations
Loretta Davis Clark, Payroll Specialist, Food Service
Melissa Pearson, Food Service Manager, Crestwood High School
Patricia Jones, Food Service Manager, Sumter High School
Cherrone Hayes, Food Service Field Support Specialist
Juanita Green, Food Service Field Supervisor
Beth Dukes, Food Service Office Support Specialist
Mrs. Susan Hanks, Food Service Manager, Furman Middle School
Mrs. Robin Allen, Food Service Manager, Millwood Elementary School
Denisha Dinkins, Parent

Transportation Capacity
Brian Jones, Lead Transportation Supervisor, Area 3
Samuel Myers, Executive Director of Operations
Leonard Brailsford, Transportation Supervisor, Area 1
Joshua Johnson, Transportation Supervisor, Area 2
Tamara Livingston, Transportation Receptionist, Area 3
Brenda Hinson, Transportation Payroll Specialist, Area 1
Tammy Turner, Transportation Receptionist, Area 2
Angel Bradshaw, Parent
Charles Hall, Parent

Virtual Learning
Maria Dantzler, Assistant Principal, Wilder Elementary
Emily Kimpton, Instructional Coordinator
Arpad Jonas, Executive Director of Information Systems and Technology
Dr. Jade McLeod, Executive Director of Instruction
Angela Lee, Teacher, Pocalla Springs Elementary School
Anita Simon, Teacher, Pocalla Springs Elementary School
Danielle Last, Teacher, Alice Drive Elementary School
Deidra Williams, Teacher, R.E. College Preparatory Academy
Edna Barrows, Literacy Interventionist, R.E. Davis College Preparatory Academy
Jordan Logan, Teacher, Shaw Heights Elementary School
Loretta Bernhardt, Teacher, Pocalla Springs Elementary School
Shakenya Morris, Teacher, Willow Drive Elementary School
Shara Bostic-Walters, Teacher, Millwood Elementary School
Tara Lyles, Teacher, Manchester Elementary School
Tiffany Marshall, Teacher, Willow Drive Elementary School
Tonya Benjamin, Teacher, Pocalla Springs Elementary School
Yvonne Davis, Teacher, Oakland Elementary School
Leroy E. Steigerwalt III, Teacher, Kingsbury Elementary School
Ashley McDuffie, Lead Systems Technician
Kelly Brian, Technology Assistant
David Scammell, Systems Technician
Micah Vaughn, Teacher, Kingsbury Elementary SchoolDr. Kelly Jordan, Interventionist, Wilder Elementary School
Joe Gamble, Systems Technician

Office of Special Services Committee
Veronne N. Davis, Executive Director of Student Support Services
Tamra Smith, Secondary Coordinator of Special Services
Vivian McGhaney, Special Education Curriculum Coordinator
Maria Newton-Tabon, Elementary Coordinator of Special Services
William McElveen, School Psychologist
Megan Powell, Physical Therapist
Mandy Davis, Special Education Teacher, R.E. Davis College Preparatory Academy
Yvonne Davis, Special Education Teacher, Oakland Primary School
Lovetta Wilson, Parent
Karin Manarik, Parent
Gretchan Meyers, Parent
Health Services Committee
Veronne Davis, Executive Director of Support Services
Lara Mims, School Nurse, Crestwood High, Sumter High, Furman Middle School
Joan White, School Nurse, Kingsbury Elementary School
Kimberly Browning, School Nurse Sumter High School
Mary Braga, School Nurse, High Hills Elementary School
Tiffany Davis, School Nurse, Willow Drive Elementary School

Social Emotional Learning
Robin Mixon, Coordinator Student Support Services
Kathy Morrison, Project AWARE Coordinator
Cynthia Josey, School Social Worker
Cynthia Jennings, School Social Worker
Beth Powell, School Social Worker
Karen Buffalo, Director of Early Learning Programs
Bernadetta Rice-Robinson, Special Programs School Counselor
Dr. Lamont Moore, Director of Testing, Accountability, Gifted and Talented and Title III
Brenda Richardson, School Counselor, Lakewood High School
Shirley Nelson, School Counselor, Crestwood High School
Tiffany Lemon, School Counselor, Sumter High School
Cicely Brown, School Counselor, Alice Drive Middle School
Gwendolyn Chandler, School Counselor, Ebenezer Middle School
Lawhorn Jordan, School Counselor, Chestnut Oaks Middle School
Beverly Sowell, School Counselor, Bates Middle School
Nakia Carter, School Counselor at Lemira Elementary School
Latanya Ravenal, School Counselor, High Hills Elementary School
Shauntae Bines, School Counselor, Alice Drive Elementary School
Dr. Ayesha Hunter, Principal, Bates Middle School
Nicholas Pearson, Principal, Sumter High School
James Boone, Principal, Brewington Academy
Dr. Joan Tye, Principal, Manchester Elementary School
Dr. Mary Kay Norton, Principal, High Hills Elementary School
Debbie Jones, Executive Director of Social Emotional Learning Alliance of South Carolina
Tom Hudson, Executive Director of SC School Improvement Council, SEL4SC Board Member
Dr. Brenda Hafner, Chief of Schools
Shelly Galloway, Executive Director of Communication and Community Engagement

Human Resources
Dr. Vanessa Canty, Principal, Lemira Elementary School
Tanya Peckham, Curriculum Coach, Wilder Elementary School
Sheree Boozer, Director of Teacher Quality/Recruitment
Nicholas Pearson, Principal, Sumter High School
Melissa Carraher, HR Supervisor
Mary Kay Norton, Principal, High Hill Elementary School
Lori Smith, Instructional Coordinator
Lara McAlister, Lead School Psychologist
Frances Keller, Coordinator of Certified Staff
Elaina Lemon, Assistant Principal, R.E. Davis College Preparatory Academy
Courtney Geddings, Assistant Principal, Kingsbury Elementary School
Dr. Ayesha Hunter, Principal, Bates Middle School
Dr. John Koumas, Chief Human Resources Officer

2020-2021 Calendar
Alisa Black, Reading Coach, Wilder Elementary School
Anita Hunter, Principal, R.E. Davis College Preparatory Academy
Dr. Shirley Gamble, Principal, Crestwood High School
Arthena Woods, Director of Title I
Dr. Brenda Hafner, Chief of Schools
Dr. Brenda Richardson, Guidance Counselor, Lakewood High School
Candace Leggett, Bookkeeper, Ebenezer Middle School
Dr. Jade’ McLeod, Executive Director of Instruction
Dr. John Koumas, Chief Human Resources Officer
Judy Overstreet, Payroll Manager
Kelly Anderson, Teacher, Sumter High School
Dr. Marina Mosneaguta, Teacher, Alice Drive Middle School
Melissa Carraher, Human Resources Supervisor
Dr. Melissa Morris, Principal, Shaw Heights Elementary School
Monica Johnson-McClam, Teacher, Willow Drive Elementary School
Shelly Galloway, Executive Director of Communication and Community Engagement
Tanya Peckham, Teacher, Wilder Elementary School
Zachariah Lowe, Teacher, R.E. Davis College Preparatory Academy